Published NAVNAV published by the AMC, sourced from AMFI
Change+1048.2%change over the window — not annualised
Low / high₹25.02 / ₹406.2014 Jun 2006 · 27 Sep 2024
Last print+0.31%2 Sep 2026 → 3 Sep 2026
Prints5,016published NAVs, AMFI · axis does not start at zero
Returns
NAV and returns as at 03 Sept 2026Lumpsum · point to point
1W
-0.49%
1M
-1.48%
3M
+2.31%
6M
-1.35%
YTD
-5.5%
1Y
-0.58%
2Y CAGR
-2.71%
3Y CAGR
+10.8%
5Y CAGR
+15.02%
10Y CAGR
+14.57%
SIP · XIRR on monthly instalments
6M SIP
+3.71%
1Y SIP
-2.01%
2Y SIP
-0.31%
3Y SIP
+3.34%
5Y SIP
+11.38%
10Y SIP
+16.73%
Full history SIP
+13.79%
Periods up to one year are absolute; longer periods are annualised (CAGR). SIP figures are the XIRR of a fixed monthly instalment over the same window. — means this scheme’s NAV history does not cover that period — across all 1648 schemes, 68.3% have a 3-year figure, 49% a 5-year one, and 32.2% a 10-year one.
Returns vs category
1Y
-0.58%
+6.68%
3Y
+10.8%
+13.27%
5Y
+15.02%
+11.74%
Average is the mean of every equity schemes scheme in this dataset that discloses the period — 538 schemes at 1Y, 406 at 3Y, 315 at 5Y. Returns beyond one year are annualised.
Top holdings
as at 31 Jul 2026 · source: AMC monthly portfolio disclosure
Petroleum Products
4.8%
Banks
4.72%
Banks
4.43%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
3.53%
Banks
2.71%
Power
2.63%
Telecom - Services
2.6%
Banks
2.59%
Gas
2.31%
Finance
2.16%
Top 10 32.48%Securities 88Securities total 90.18%Cash & equivalents 9.84%Derivatives -0.02%
The ten largest securities by weight, out of 88 disclosed. Weight is percent of net assets as filed. Cash-equivalent lines (TREPS, reverse repo, net receivables, margin) and derivative legs are counted in the chips above but not ranked among securities, because a short futures leg is filed as a negative weight and sorting it alongside a shareholding describes no portfolio. A portfolio is a point-in-time filing and changes every month.
Risk
Volatility · annualised · 3Y
13.45%
Max drawdown · 3Y
-16.17%
Sharpe ratio
0
SEBI riskometer
Very High
Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily NAV moves over the last three years; max drawdown is the deepest peak-to-trough fall in that same window. Where a scheme has less than three years of NAV, the window is what it actually has and is labelled as such — never as three years. Sharpe is as disclosed in the scheme key-ratio feed (as at 24 July 2026).
Beta and alpha are not shown. No benchmark series in the source.
Cost
Expense ratio0.84%
Category average1.86%
Exit load0.25%
52W high / low₹401.6278 / ₹346.9557
Expense ratio 0.84% vs a category average of 1.86% — 1.02 percentage points lower. Among equity schemes schemes disclosing an expense ratio it is 88th of 454, cheapest first.
Expense ratio and category average are as disclosed against this scheme in the source; 78.5% of schemes here carry one. The ratio is charged inside the NAV, so every return on this page is already net of it.
Scheme facts
SEBI sub-category
Contra Fund
Plan / option
Regular Growth
Benchmark
BSE 500 - TRI
Fund manager
Dinesh Balachandran
Launched
06 May 2005
NAV history here
10.0y
ISIN
INF200K01RA0
AMFI scheme code
102414
SEBI riskometer
Very High
Exit load
0.25%
Lock-in
None
Minimum lumpsum
₹5,000
Exit load, as disclosed: 0.25% on or before 30D · 0.10% after 30D but before 90D · Nil after 90D
Not shown on this page, and why
Star rating — GFS is an AMFI-registered distributor (ARN-169480), not a SEBI-registered investment adviser. It does not rate schemes.
Scheme AUM — Scheme-level AUM is not in the source; only AMC-total AUM, which is a different number.
Minimum SIP — Not present in the source.
Beta and alpha — No benchmark series in the source.
General SIP calculator
A general SIP illustration: your monthly amount grown at the annual rate you set below, compounded monthly. The rate is your assumption — it is not this scheme’s past return, not a forecast of it, and mutual fund returns are not assured.
Monthly SIP₹10,000
Tenure10 years
Assumed annual return12%
Invested₹12,00,000
Est. gain₹11,23,391
Total value₹23,23,391