NIPPON INDIA CONSERVATI…₹3.84▲237.03% NIPPON INDIA EQUITY SAV…₹0.65▲126.00% NIPPON INDIA TAIWAN EQU…₹33.87▼2.96% INVESCO INDIA GOLD ETF₹42.68▲2.72% NIPPON INDIA NIFTY REAL…₹8.42▲2.57% TATA NIFTY REALTY INDEX₹9.27▲2.57% QUANTUM GOLD ETF₹57.72▲2.54% UNION GOLD ETF₹17.38▲2.48% AXIS GOLD₹44.11▲2.42% BANDHAN GOLD ETF₹9.97▲2.34% NIPPON INDIA CONSERVATI…₹3.84▲237.03% NIPPON INDIA EQUITY SAV…₹0.65▲126.00% NIPPON INDIA TAIWAN EQU…₹33.87▼2.96% INVESCO INDIA GOLD ETF₹42.68▲2.72% NIPPON INDIA NIFTY REAL…₹8.42▲2.57% TATA NIFTY REALTY INDEX₹9.27▲2.57% QUANTUM GOLD ETF₹57.72▲2.54% UNION GOLD ETF₹17.38▲2.48% AXIS GOLD₹44.11▲2.42% BANDHAN GOLD ETF₹9.97▲2.34%
GFS GFSGayatri Financial Synergy
/
Client Login
GFS » Mutual Fund » Sectoral / Thematic » Tata Ethical Fund
Published NAVNAV published by the AMC, sourced from AMFI
-0.49153.41307.32461.233 Apr 20063 Sep 2026
Change+722.2%change over the window — not annualised
Low / high₹24.24 / ₹436.4927 Oct 2008 · 13 Sep 2024
Last print-0.40%2 Sep 2026 → 3 Sep 2026
Prints5,029published NAVs, AMFI · axis does not start at zero

Returns

NAV and returns as at 03 Sept 2026
Lumpsum · point to point
1W -0.82%
1M -2.87%
3M +1.37%
6M +0.08%
YTD -7.17%
1Y -5.91%
2Y CAGR -8.73%
3Y CAGR +3.83%
5Y CAGR +5.56%
10Y CAGR +10.22%
SIP · XIRR on monthly instalments
6M SIP +3.32%
1Y SIP -4.61%
2Y SIP -4.26%
3Y SIP -1.38%
5Y SIP +3.94%
10Y SIP +10.14%
Full history SIP +11.7%
Periods up to one year are absolute; longer periods are annualised (CAGR). SIP figures are the XIRR of a fixed monthly instalment over the same window. — means this scheme’s NAV history does not cover that period — across all 1648 schemes, 68.3% have a 3-year figure, 49% a 5-year one, and 32.2% a 10-year one.

Returns vs category

1Y
This fund
-5.91%
Sectoral / Thematic avg
+7.67%
3Y
This fund
+3.83%
Sectoral / Thematic avg
+14.39%
5Y
This fund
+5.56%
Sectoral / Thematic avg
+12.3%
Average is the mean of every Sectoral/ Thematic scheme in this dataset that discloses the period — 218 schemes at 1Y, 128 at 3Y, 94 at 5Y. Returns beyond one year are annualised.

Top holdings

as at 31 Jul 2026 · source: AMC monthly portfolio disclosure
INFOSYS LTDIT - Software 7.22%
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LTDIT - Software 5.68%
TECH MAHINDRA LTDIT - Software 3.78%
HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTDIT - Software 3.25%
HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTDDiversified FMCG 3.09%
DR REDDYS LABORATORIES LTDPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 2.94%
BHARAT HEAVY ELECTRICALS LTDElectrical Equipment 2.69%
JINDAL STEEL LTDFerrous Metals 2.57%
ULTRATECH CEMENT LTDCement & Cement Products 2.53%
SRF LTDChemicals & Petrochemicals 2.47%
Top 10 36.22%Securities 57Securities total 96.11%Cash & equivalents 3.89%
The ten largest securities by weight, out of 57 disclosed. Weight is percent of net assets as filed. Cash-equivalent lines (TREPS, reverse repo, net receivables, margin) and derivative legs are counted in the chips above but not ranked among securities, because a short futures leg is filed as a negative weight and sorting it alongside a shareholding describes no portfolio. A portfolio is a point-in-time filing and changes every month.

Risk

Volatility · annualised · 3Y
13.77%
Max drawdown · 3Y
-23.32%
Sharpe ratio
-0.13
SEBI riskometer
Very High
Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily NAV moves over the last three years; max drawdown is the deepest peak-to-trough fall in that same window. Where a scheme has less than three years of NAV, the window is what it actually has and is labelled as such — never as three years. Sharpe is as disclosed in the scheme key-ratio feed (as at 24 July 2026).
Beta and alpha are not shown. No benchmark series in the source.

Cost

Expense ratio0.85%
Category average1.92%
Exit load0.5%
52W high / low₹395.9482 / ₹334.6942
Expense ratio 0.85% vs a category average of 1.92% — 1.07 percentage points lower. Among Sectoral/ Thematic schemes disclosing an expense ratio it is 17th of 166, cheapest first.
Expense ratio and category average are as disclosed against this scheme in the source; 78.5% of schemes here carry one. The ratio is charged inside the NAV, so every return on this page is already net of it.

Scheme facts

SEBI sub-category Sectoral/ Thematic
Plan / option Regular Growth
Benchmark Nifty500 Shariah - TRI
Fund manager Abhinav Sharma
Launched 01 Jan 2013
NAV history here 10.0y
ISIN INF277K01NG4
AMFI scheme code 100415
SEBI riskometer Very High
Exit load 0.5%
Lock-in None
Minimum lumpsum ₹5,000
Exit load, as disclosed: 0.50% on or before 90D · Nil after 90D
Not shown on this page, and why
Star rating — GFS is an AMFI-registered distributor (ARN-169480), not a SEBI-registered investment adviser. It does not rate schemes.
Scheme AUM — Scheme-level AUM is not in the source; only AMC-total AUM, which is a different number.
Minimum SIP — Not present in the source.
Beta and alpha — No benchmark series in the source.

General SIP calculator

A general SIP illustration: your monthly amount grown at the annual rate you set below, compounded monthly. The rate is your assumption — it is not this scheme’s past return, not a forecast of it, and mutual fund returns are not assured.
Monthly SIP₹10,000
Tenure10 years
Assumed annual return12%
Invested₹12,00,000
Est. gain₹11,23,391
Total value₹23,23,391