NIPPON INDIA CONSERVATI…₹3.84▲237.03% NIPPON INDIA EQUITY SAV…₹0.65▲126.00% NIPPON INDIA TAIWAN EQU…₹33.87▼2.96% INVESCO INDIA GOLD ETF₹42.68▲2.72% NIPPON INDIA NIFTY REAL…₹8.42▲2.57% TATA NIFTY REALTY INDEX₹9.27▲2.57% QUANTUM GOLD ETF₹57.72▲2.54% UNION GOLD ETF₹17.38▲2.48% AXIS GOLD₹44.11▲2.42% BANDHAN GOLD ETF₹9.97▲2.34% NIPPON INDIA CONSERVATI…₹3.84▲237.03% NIPPON INDIA EQUITY SAV…₹0.65▲126.00% NIPPON INDIA TAIWAN EQU…₹33.87▼2.96% INVESCO INDIA GOLD ETF₹42.68▲2.72% NIPPON INDIA NIFTY REAL…₹8.42▲2.57% TATA NIFTY REALTY INDEX₹9.27▲2.57% QUANTUM GOLD ETF₹57.72▲2.54% UNION GOLD ETF₹17.38▲2.48% AXIS GOLD₹44.11▲2.42% BANDHAN GOLD ETF₹9.97▲2.34%
GFS GFSGayatri Financial Synergy
/
Client Login
GFS » Mutual Fund » Sectoral / Thematic » Tata India Consumer Fund
Published NAVNAV published by the AMC, sourced from AMFI
6.4921.5136.5351.5629 Dec 20153 Sep 2026
Change+375.1%change over the window — not annualised
Low / high₹8.90 / ₹49.1429 Feb 2016 · 23 Sep 2024
Last print-0.28%2 Sep 2026 → 3 Sep 2026
Prints2,633published NAVs, AMFI · axis does not start at zero

Returns

NAV and returns as at 03 Sept 2026
Lumpsum · point to point
1W -1.65%
1M -1.33%
3M +9.31%
6M +15.99%
YTD +6.23%
1Y +3.44%
2Y CAGR +1.78%
3Y CAGR +14.25%
5Y CAGR +12.87%
10Y CAGR +15.4%
SIP · XIRR on monthly instalments
6M SIP +35.77%
1Y SIP +14.5%
2Y SIP +7.86%
3Y SIP +9.72%
5Y SIP +13.59%
10Y SIP +14.77%
Full history SIP +15.05%
Periods up to one year are absolute; longer periods are annualised (CAGR). SIP figures are the XIRR of a fixed monthly instalment over the same window. — means this scheme’s NAV history does not cover that period — across all 1648 schemes, 68.3% have a 3-year figure, 49% a 5-year one, and 32.2% a 10-year one.

Returns vs category

1Y
This fund
+3.44%
Sectoral / Thematic avg
+7.67%
3Y
This fund
+14.25%
Sectoral / Thematic avg
+14.39%
5Y
This fund
+12.87%
Sectoral / Thematic avg
+12.3%
Average is the mean of every Sectoral/ Thematic scheme in this dataset that discloses the period — 218 schemes at 1Y, 128 at 3Y, 94 at 5Y. Returns beyond one year are annualised.

Top holdings

as at 31 Jul 2026 · source: AMC monthly portfolio disclosure
ETERNAL LTDRetailing 8.9%
TITAN COMPANY LTDConsumer Durables 6.86%
NESTLE INDIA LTDFood Products 6.13%
RADICO KHAITAN LTDBeverages 5.32%
CARTRADE TECH LTDRetailing 4.44%
VARUN BEVERAGES LTDBeverages 4.12%
TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LTDAgricultural Food & other Products 4.05%
UNITED SPIRITS LTDBeverages 3.78%
ATHER ENERGY LTDAutomobiles 3.22%
TRENT LTDRetailing 3.03%
Top 10 49.85%Securities 35Securities total 93.7%Cash & equivalents 6.3%
The ten largest securities by weight, out of 35 disclosed. Weight is percent of net assets as filed. Cash-equivalent lines (TREPS, reverse repo, net receivables, margin) and derivative legs are counted in the chips above but not ranked among securities, because a short futures leg is filed as a negative weight and sorting it alongside a shareholding describes no portfolio. A portfolio is a point-in-time filing and changes every month.

Risk

Volatility · annualised · 3Y
14.94%
Max drawdown · 3Y
-21.95%
Sharpe ratio
0.53
SEBI riskometer
Very High
Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily NAV moves over the last three years; max drawdown is the deepest peak-to-trough fall in that same window. Where a scheme has less than three years of NAV, the window is what it actually has and is labelled as such — never as three years. Sharpe is as disclosed in the scheme key-ratio feed (as at 24 July 2026).
Beta and alpha are not shown. No benchmark series in the source.

Cost

Expense ratio0.93%
Category average1.79%
Exit load0.25%
52W high / low₹48.9634 / ₹38.3563
Expense ratio 0.93% vs a category average of 1.79% — 0.86 percentage points lower. Among Sectoral/ Thematic schemes disclosing an expense ratio it is 41st of 166, cheapest first.
Expense ratio and category average are as disclosed against this scheme in the source; 78.5% of schemes here carry one. The ratio is charged inside the NAV, so every return on this page is already net of it.

Scheme facts

SEBI sub-category Sectoral/ Thematic
Plan / option Regular Growth
Benchmark Nifty India Consumption - TRI
Fund manager Sonam Udasi, Aditya Bagul
Launched 04 Dec 2015
NAV history here 10.0y
ISIN INF277K013A6
AMFI scheme code 135804
SEBI riskometer Very High
Exit load 0.25%
Lock-in None
Minimum lumpsum ₹5,000
Exit load, as disclosed: 0.25% on or before 30D
Not shown on this page, and why
Star rating — GFS is an AMFI-registered distributor (ARN-169480), not a SEBI-registered investment adviser. It does not rate schemes.
Scheme AUM — Scheme-level AUM is not in the source; only AMC-total AUM, which is a different number.
Minimum SIP — Not present in the source.
Beta and alpha — No benchmark series in the source.

General SIP calculator

A general SIP illustration: your monthly amount grown at the annual rate you set below, compounded monthly. The rate is your assumption — it is not this scheme’s past return, not a forecast of it, and mutual fund returns are not assured.
Monthly SIP₹10,000
Tenure10 years
Assumed annual return12%
Invested₹12,00,000
Est. gain₹11,23,391
Total value₹23,23,391